Holiday Home Finder

Privacy Policy

Privacy notice for Holiday Resort Unity, caravan owners/seasonal pitch holders

INTRODUCTION

 
Welcome to our privacy notice.
 
We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information, which we call “personal data”. This privacy notice will tell you how we look after your personal data and about your privacy rights.

We have tried to be brief and clear. We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation.

WHAT DOES THIS PRIVACY NOTICE COVER

This notice covers all information we hold about you, however we obtain it. We collect information at different points during our relationship with you for example, when you browse our website, when you contact us through a contact form, become a static caravan owner or seasonal pitch holder, you sign up to our marketing communications and/or to enter competitions or when you give us feedback.

Please note a separate holiday bookings privacy notice applies when booking holidays and can be viewed via our website www.hru.co.uk

WHO WE ARE

We are Holiday Resort Unity, a trading name of Brean Leisure Park Ltd. We are a holiday resort that provides holidays, static caravan ownership, seasonal touring pitches and a wide range of family facilities.

Our address is:
Holiday Resort Unity
Coast Road
Brean
Burnham On Sea
Somerset
TA8 2RB

We have a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted via Reception on 01278 751235 or by emailing [email protected] 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (www.ico.org.uk). We would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns first.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You may give us data orally or by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, for example when you:

  • Enter into a contract with us or contact us about doing so;
  • Contact us about any contract we have with you;
  • Request marketing to be sent to you;
  • Enter a competition, promotion or survey;
  • Give us some feedback.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed of any changes. 

We may also receive personal data about you from third parties and public sources, including other customers when they interact with us and (if applicable).

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.
 
We have set out below how and why we plan to use your personal data.

View plan here

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

   
We may use your personal data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you.
 
We may then use your personal data to send you marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.
 

OTHER MARKETING

We will get your express opt-in consent before we use your personal data for any other marketing purpose. We do not share your personal data with 3rd parties for marketing.

OPTING OUT

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer or by un-subscribing and clicking opt out in any e-newsletters received.
 

COOKIE POLICY


A cookie is a piece of information that is deposited by our server when you visit our website and is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. This makes it easier for us to identify you, to personalise your experience when you visit our website and to analyse web traffic. You can configure your browser not to accept cookies, although this may hinder the functionality and enjoyment of the website. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you chose to share with us.

When you visit our website, we store web server logs which show your IP address, this gives us information such as which pages you looked at, whether the page request was successful or not and which browser you use to view the page. The use of this data is purely for statistical purpose

MONITORING

We monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of (specify, eg quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance).

To ensure the safety and security of our visitors and employees and for law enforcement, we operate, monitor and record CCTV within many of our facilities. Where necessary this footage may also be shared with the authorities for law enforcement purposes. The areas where CCTV is present is shown by signage.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

However, if we need to use your personal data for a new purpose and the law allows us to do so, we will notify you and explain the legal basis for our actions.

VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

If we want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this.
When someone visits our website, we may use a third-party service to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

  
Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

If you do not provide personal data to us and this would prevent us from performing the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you, or place us in breach of the law, we may have to cancel our contract. We will notify you if this is the case.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may share your personal data with third parties to help us run our business or carry out our obligations to you:

View here

We may also share your personal data with any third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

HOW WE CONTACT YOU

We will contact you by the following means regarding your contract with us.

  • Letter
  • Email
  • Post
  • Telephone
  • Text message

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

 
Some of our IT software suppliers are based in countries outside of Europe, which may have lower standards of protection for personal data than the UK. We require them to keep it securely, either as Holiday Resort Unity would keep it, or in accordance with recognised industry standards. If you want to know more about how we keep your data secure when it is transferred internationally, please contact us using [email protected]

DATA SECURITY

 We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
 
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

If at any point you suspect or become aware of a security incident or you receive suspicious communication from someone holding themselves out to be a Holiday Resort Unity employee or from a dupe website claiming to be affiliated with Holiday Resort Unity, please forward the communication to us or report the incident by email to [email protected]  or in writing to Data Officer, Holiday Resort Unity, Coast Road, Brean Sands, Somerset, TA8 2RB as soon as possible. If you have been the victim of a fraudulent transaction please always contact the police and/or your bank in the first instance to ensure your own finances are secure.
 

HOW LONG WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?

  
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
 
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
 
You can ask us about the retention periods for different aspects of your personal data by contacting our Data Protection Officer.
 
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 
You have the right to:
 
Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
 
Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
 
Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
 
Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
 
Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
 
Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
 
Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

We do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
 
No fee usually required you will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
  
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
  
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

COMPLAINTS

If you do not think that we have processed your data in accordance with this notice, please contact us by email at [email protected]

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Information about how to do this is available on his website at www.ico.org.uk.

This privacy statement was created on 20 May 2018 and was correct at time of print.